Privacy Statement for Limerick City and County Council

Limerick City and County Council has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy and to assure you that in all your dealings with Limerick City and County Council that we will ensure the security of the data you provide to us.

Who we are and why do we require your information?

Limerick City and County Council seeks to promote the economic, social and cultural development of Limerick city and county and in doing so contribute significantly to improving the quality of life of its people.

The delivery of high quality services, tailored to meet the needs of all our customers, remains one of Limerick City and County Council’s core objectives and is included in our Corporate Plan. This quality service includes not only the level and quality of service given to our customers, but also the quality of our decision-making processes, the efficiency and effectiveness of our corporate operations, standard of our facilities and our ability to adapt in an ever-changing environment.

In order to provide the most effective and targeted range of services to meet the needs of the citizens, communities and businesses of Limerick City and County we will be required to collect, process and use certain types of information about people and organisations. Depending on the service being sought or provided, the information sought may include ‘personal data’ as defined by the Data Protection Acts and by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and may relate to current, past and future service users, past, current and prospective employees, suppliers, and members of the public who may engage in communications with our staff. In addition, staff may be required from time to time, to collect, process and use certain types of personal data to comply with regulatory or legislative requirements.

Back to top

Why do we have a privacy statement?

Limerick City and County Council has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy and to assure you that in all your dealings with Limerick City and County Council that we will ensure the security of the data you provide to us.

Limerick City and County Council creates, collects and processes a significant amount of personal data in various multiple formats on a daily basis. Limerick City and County Council’s commitment is that the personal data you may be required to supply to us is;

  • Obtained lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner
  • Obtained for only specified, explicit and legitimate purposes
  • Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purpose for which it was obtained
  • Recorded, stored accurately and securely and where necessary kept up to date
  • Kept only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was obtained.
  • Kept in a form which permits identification of the data subject
  • Processed only in a manner that ensures the appropriate security of the personal data including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing.

Back to top

What personal data do we need?

The types of personal data you may be asked to supply can be categorised as follows,

  • Contact details to allow for efficient communication.
  • Details of your personal circumstances which you are required by law to supply as part of your application for a service offered by Limerick City and County Council.
  • Your own financial details which you are required by law to supply as part of your application for a service offered by Limerick City and County Council.

Back to top

Contact Details

In order to communicate with you further, you will be asked for contact details. You do not have to provide all contact details but providing more, such as email, phone, address, makes it easier to communicate.

Back to top

Details of Personal Circumstances

If you wish to apply for a particular service from the local authority you will be asked for a varying amount of personal details specific to you and your family, in order to support your application. Limerick City and County Council will set out the information we require in a series of separate and distinct application forms relevant to each service.

Back to top

Financial Details

If you wish to apply for a particular service from the local authority you may be asked for a varying amount of personal financial details specific to you and your family, in order to support your application. Limerick City and County Council will set out the information we require in a series of separate and distinct application forms relevant to each service.

Back to top

Records Retention Policy

Limerick City and County Council implements the National Records Retention Policy to manage the retention and disposal of our records, which includes your personal data.

Download a copy of the National Records Retention Policy here.

Back to top

Your Rights

You have the right to request access to personal data held about you, obtain confirmation as to whether data concerning you exists, be informed of the content and source of data and check its accuracy. In addition, if the data held by us is found to be inaccurate you have the right to change, remove, block, or object to the use of, personal data held by Limerick City and County Council. In certain circumstances blocking access to data may delay or remove access to a service where the data is required by law or for essential purposes related to delivery of a service to you. Please note that to help protect your privacy, we take steps to verify your identity before granting access to personal data. To exercise these rights, you should contact Limerick City and County Council (Data Controller) as set out below:

By post:

Data Protection Officer
Limerick City and County Council
Corporate Headquarters
Merchants Quay
Limerick

Email: dataprotectionofficer@limerick.ie

Back to top

Right of Complaint to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of the response you received from Limerick City and County Council in relation to your request, then you are entitled to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner who may investigate the matter for you.

The Data Protection Commissioner’s website is www.dataprotection.ie. You can contact their Office at the following:

Lo Call Number: 1890 252 231

E-mail: info@dataprotection.ie

Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
Co. Laois
R32 AP23

Back to top

This service is provided by

Corporate Services and Governance Department

Phone +353 61 556000
Location
Limerick City and County Council, Merchants Quay, Limerick, V94 EH90