Sporting Limerick to live stream Kate Russell 2019 Hockey Tournament

  • Sporting Limerick

Sporting Limerick are delighted to announce that we will be exclusively live streaming the Kate Russell 2019 Hockey Tournament that begins on Thursday morning.

The prestigious competition sees the four provincial winners of the Senior Girls Hockey Final’s, as well as a representative of the South East, play each other over the course of two days.

Limerick’s Crescent College Comprehensive are Munster’s representative and kick off our live streaming with the first game against hosts and Leinster champions St Andrews College at 9:30am on Thursday.

Limerick company, SO Hockey, will be sponsoring a player of the tournament award as well as a goalkeeper of the tournament trophy.

Sporting Limerick Sports Editor, Raffaele Rocca, said that they are delighted to be in a position to be able to provide the coverage.

“This is just another step in our ambition to give sports like hockey, and other sports that don’t get the attention the coverage they deserve.

“We are delighted to be able to get this over the line to add to our hockey coverage.

“In partnership with our sister company, StreamSport.ie, we will endeavor to continue bringing the very best sport locally and nationally.”

Crescent will also play South East champions and holders Kilkenny College, Connacht’s Coláíste Iognáid and Ulster’s Banbridge Academy over the two days.

All 10 games of The Kate Russell All-Ireland Tournament will be streamed live and exclusively by Sporting Limerick in their entirety.

Watch the games live on Sporting Limerick's YouTube channel here.

Match Schedule

Thursday March 21st

  • 9:30am – St Andrews College (Leinster) v Crescent College (Munster)
  • 11am – Kilkenny College (South East) v Banbridge Academy (Ulster)
  • 1:30pm – Coláíste Iognáid (Connacht) v St Andrews College (Leinster)
  • 3pm – Banbridge Academy (Ulster) v Crescent College (Munster)
  • 4:30pm – Coláíste Iognáid (Connacht) v Kilkenny College (South East)

Friday March 22nd

  • 9:15am – Coláíste Iognáid (Connacht) v Crescent College (Munster)
  • 10:45am – St Andrews College (Leinster) v Banbridge Academy (Ulster)
  • 1pm – Crescent College (Munster) v Kilkenny College (South East)
  • 2:30pm – Banbridge Academy (Ulster) v Coláíste Iognáid (Connacht)
  • 4pm – Kilkenny College (South East) v St Andrews College (Leinster)
See More