Outdoor Event Licence

An outdoor event is defined as a public performance which takes place mainly in the open air or in a structure with no roof or a partial, temporary or retractable roof, a tent or similar temporary structure and which consists of music, dancing, displays of public entertainment or any activity of a like kind. 

Under Part XVI of the Planning & Development Act 2000-2010 (As Amended) and Part 16 of the Planning & Development Regulations 2001 (As Amended), a licence is required from the Planning Authority in respect of the holding of an outdoor event where the audience comprises of 5,000 or more people.

How to Apply for an Outdoor Event Licence

  • To apply for a licence to hold an outdoor event an F18 - Licence Application Form for an Event must be completed - Available to download at the end of this page
  • The licence application must be submitted at least 10 weeks prior to date of event or, in the case of an application for a number of events at a venue in a period not exceeding one year, at least 16 weeks prior to the holding of the first event.
     

What is included in a Licence Application?

1. Copy of complete page of both local and national newspapers in which required notice has been published.

2. Draft management plan including:

  • The name/s and responsibilities of the event controllers, the event safety officer and their deputies
  • A Draft Site Emergency Plan
  • A Draft Traffic Management Plan
  • A Draft Safety Strategy Statement
  • A Draft Environment Monitoring Programme for before, during and after the proposed event
  • Details of the proposed plan for the licensed area

3. Copy of Location Map – Scale 1:1000 in built up areas and 1:2500 in all other areas.

4. Site layout plan.

5. Statutory €2,500 fee (chargeable only when the event being held is for profit or gain).

6. 10 copies of the application and accompanying documents, maps and drawings.

7. If the applicant is not the owner/occupier, a letter of consent from the owner to carry out the proposal in question must accompany the application.
 

Control of Funfairs

Control of funfairs is specifically dealt with in Part XVI Sections 239 and 240 of the Planning and Development Act 2000-2010 (As Amended) and the Planning & Development (Certificate of Fairground Equipment) Regulations 2003.

A person who intends to hold or organise a funfair shall give two working days notice in writing to the Local Authority which shall include a valid Certificate of Safety for the fairground equipment to be used at the funfair, and the location and dates on which the funfair is to be held. 

The use of land for a funfair is considered exempted development under Class 37 of the Planning & Development Regulations 2001 (As Amended) subject to the funfair not being used for a period exceeding 15 days. However, under Part 2, Article 9 of the Planning & Development Regulations 2001 (As Amended), restrictions on exempted development applies if it is found that a development would endanger public safety by reason of a traffic hazard or obstruction of road users. 

This service is provided by

Planning and Environmental Services Department

Phone +353 61 556000
Location
Limerick City and County Council, Dooradoyle, Limerick V94 XF67